188 VISA – BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PROVISIONAL)

Business Innovation and Investment Visas are suitable for people who have a successful business career or want to make an investment of at least $1,500,000 AUD into an Australian business. Aejis offers business visa packages that cater to all levels; whether operating locally, nationally or internationally. We also include provisions for those with sufficient assets who wish to start a new venture here in Australia and offer investment visa packages from $1,500,000 AUD to an excess of $15,000,000 AUD. We have the connections and resources to find an investment or business in your desired industry or sector.

BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM

This stream of business visa is suited to those with business skills wishing to establish, develop and manage either a new or existing business within Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

INVESTOR STREAM

The Investor Stream is for people wishing to make an investment of at least $1,500,000 AUD in an Australian state or territory, and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR STREAM

The Significant Investor Stream is perfect for those wanting to invest at least $5,000,000 AUD into a complying significant investment in Australia, as well as maintaining business and investment activity within the country. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government, or Austrade.

PREMIUM INVESTOR STREAM

The Premium Investor Stream is designed for persons with sufficient resources who are willing to invest at least $15,000,000 AUD into complying premium investments in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

 

ENTREPRENEUR STREAM

The Entrepreneur Stream is designed for persons holding a funding agreement from a third party for at least $200,000 AUD to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity. The funds must be used to lead either the commercialisation of a product or service, or the development of a business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state of territory government.

132 VISA – BUSINESS TALENT (PERMANENT)

The Business Talent (Permanent) Visa is suited for those wishing to conduct business within Australia as well as move here on a permanent basis. There are no points test for either stream, although in both cases you must be nominated by a state or territory government. Aejis Migration have extensive contacts with business owners, businesses for sale and upcoming developments.  Please contact one of our lawyers today to discuss which visa and opportunities will best serve your interests.

SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS HISTORY STREAM

The Significant Business History Stream may be right for you if you possess net assets totalling at least $400,000 AUD (either individually or combined with a partner), and ownership interest in at least one qualifying business (or a publicly listed company with a shareholding of at least 10% of the total issued capital). More criteria apply so please contact one of our lawyers to discuss your eligibility.

VENTURE CAPITAL ENTREPRENEUR STREAM

To apply for this visa, you must receive at least $1,000,000 AUD from an Australian venture capital firm. This funding must be for the purpose of investing in a start-up, product commercialisation or business development of a promising high-value business idea. More criteria apply, please contact one of our lawyers for more information regarding eligibility.